Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is up to you once you have heard it to make your independent decision about what it is that its contents are. Insofar as it purports to be a conversation or a tape of a message, that is substantively what it is, a tape of a message. Its substance is a matter for your determination. On appeal, Gude argues that the trial court’s admission of the copy of the voicemail message violated OCGA § 24-10-1002,[6] known colloquially as “the best evidence rule.” But Gude’s argument makes no reference to OCGA § 24-10-1003, which provides that “[a] duplicate shall be admissible to the same extent as an original unless: (1) A genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original; or (2) A circumstance exists where it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original.” Gude has not called into question the authenticity of the voicemail message, nor does he argue that the use of the duplicate was unfair. Thus, the duplicate was admissible to the same extent as the original recording.